The FAA responds to Trappy’s motion to dismiss.
[…] The FAA responds to Trappy’s motion to dismiss.
The FAA has laid out its opposition to Trappys position in a very matter of fact manner.
I have pulled the section most argued in online forums in the Trappy case. The right of the FAA to care about flights below 500′
III. The FAA has the authority to regulate the airspace below 500 feet.
The Respondent asserts that the FAA does not have authority to regulate the airspace below 50o feet and that Congress may even be prohibited from doing so. See Resp’t’s Mot. at 22. Respondent misconstrues the scope of the FAA’s regulatory authority. 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1) grants the U.S.
Government “exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.” Id. Paragraph (b) grants the Administrator the authority to regulate the airspace in the public interest to do such things as “preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land and water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects” and “to protect individuals and property on the ground.” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b). See also City of Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal Inc., 411 U.S. 624, 638-39 (1973).