RaceDayQuads Vs FAA RID ruling
[…] “an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 44801(11), plus the aircraft’s system of “associated elements (including communication links and the components that control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the operator to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace system,” id. § 44801(12).