5 Big Risks with Hiring Illegal Drone Pilots
[…] That’s embarrassing.

Hiring illegal operators can tarnish your name, brand, and reputation. You get to be known as “that guy.” Detecting the true damage of being “that guy” is hard because people mentally choose to make themselves distant/unavailable/inaccessible. Deals get put together with other people without you every knowing. Proverbs 22:1 provides clarity:

A good name is to be chosen rather than great riches, and favor is better than silver or gold.


Prison Time and Illegal Drone Pilots

You might say, “I cannot get in trouble because I’m not the one flying.”  Wrong.

49 USC 46306(b) says, “a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person— . . . (8)knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity[.]”   In that indictment above, this is what Count Seven said,

COUNT SEVEN
(Employing or Using an Airman without legitimate Airman Certificate)
Between on or about January 4, 2016, and continuing until on or about November 28, 2020, in the Middle District of Florida, and elsewhere, the defendant, DUC HANH Till VU, did knowingly and willfully employ for service or use in any capacity as an airman, HOWARD D. FARLEY, JR., who did not have a valid Private Pilot Airman’s Certificate in his name authorizing him to serve in that capacity, in that she used HOWARD D. FARLEY, JR. to operate aircraftN242TA in U.S. airspace, knowing his FAA airman certificate was fraudulently obtained in another person’s identity.
In violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(8).

The uncertificated pilot AND the person who hired him both got popped.

49 USC 46306(b) also says it is illegal for a person who “(5)owns an aircraft eligible for registration under section 44102 of this title and knowingly and willfully operates, attempts to operate, or allows another person to operate the aircraft when—” the aircraft is not registered. (Emphasis mine).

And before you say something like, “I guess I just won’t look into whether the person is illegal or not so I cannot ever be knowing and willful,” turning a blind eye to who you are hiring is unwise.