5 Big Risks with Hiring Illegal Drone Pilots
[…] While some might say, “I don’t have any risk because I’m not flying,” there are still serious reputational and legal consequences for the person hiring the illegal drone pilots to even include prison time.

Reputational Risks with Illegal Drone Pilots

Firstly, flying without a remote pilot certificate is a federal crime.  Yes, the FAA has been fining people, see my article detailing the 70 FAA prosecutions against drone operators to also include one for $1.9 million, but Department of Justice can also step in and criminally prosecute the wanabe pilot.

49 USC 46306(b) says, “a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person— . . . (7)knowingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman without an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity[.]” So flying illegally is a federal felony. This charge does occasionally come up. See this indictment:

“COUNT SIX
(Operating as an Airman without legitimate Airman Certificate)